All-State Nominations
All State Nominations






ALL-STATE NOMINATIONS FOR LARGE GROUP 2021. Please remember that all groups listed below are considered outstanding. Just like in the past two judges needed to nominate the group(s) to be considered all-state. Because of the limitations due to Covid and venues across the state we will not have an in person or virtual performances this year. This was communicated to all coaches in November of this year. Medals, certificates and other All-State materials will be sent to the schools. There will be All-State apparel for students and groups to purchase as well as the All-State Banner for you school. Please see those links on the front page of the IHSSA web site. Congratulations to all groups named as Outstanding Performers for the year 2021.


TO FIND YOUR DISTRICT RESULTS FOR ALL-STATE YOU MAY GO TO THE SAID DISTICT DIRECTLY BELOW AND SELECT IT. THEN YOU WILL GO DIRECTLY TO THE ALL-STATE RESULTS FOR SAID DISTRICT. YOU MAY ALSO SCROLL DOWN THROUGH ALL THE DISTRICTS BY USING THE SCROLL BAR, ON YOUR RIGHT.

POSTED AFTER 4 ON FEBRUARY THE 17TH

NORTHWEST



One Act Play
LAWTON-BRONSON The Book of Requirement
LeMARS GEHLEN Purple Ink
MOC-FLOYD VALLEY September Bears
OKOBOJI Property Rights
SIOUXLAND CHRISTIAN The Blue Hour
SPENCER Dark Road

Readers Theatre
AKRON-WESTFIELD ­ Carriers
AKRON-WESTFIELD 9th ­ The Three Sister Pigs & the Big Not So Bad Wolf
CHEROKEE WASHINGTON ­ Raising Parents
GEORGE-LITTLE ROCK ­ They Dance Read Slow in Jackson
MANSON NORTHWEST WEBSTER ­ When the Bough Breaks
MOC-FLOYD VALLEY ­ James and the Giant Peach
ROCK VALLY ­ The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon
SPIRIT LAKE ­ Zeus Did What?

Choral Reading
AKRON-WESTFIELD ­ Understanding Your Parents
LAWTON-BRONSON ­ We Need a Hero
LeMARS COMMUNITY ­ How Johnny Became a Pirate
MANSON NORTHWEST WEBSTER ­ The Devil and Tom Walker
MOC-FLOYD VALLEY ­ Just Three Words
NEWELL-FONDA ­ Battle Bunny
OKOBOJI ­ The Road Less Traveled
POCAHONTAS ­ Speech
RIVER VALLEY ­ Toys: Decades of Delight
SHELDON ­ Spider Web
SIOUX CENTRAL - Speechless
SIOUX CITY EAST ­ Disney Extravaganza
SIOUXLAND CHRISTIAN ­ A Tree Falls
STORM LAKE­ The Terrible Things

Ensemble Acting
AKRON-WESTFIELD 9th ­ A Storm Is Breaking
ALTA-AURELIA ­ Buffer Zone
CARROLL ­ Eve and Adam
ESTHERVILLE LINCOLN CENTRAL ­ Bad Words
LAWTON-BRONSON ­ The Complacency Monster
LeMARS COMMUNITY ­ Words, Words, Words
NEWELL-FONDA ­ Demon Child
RIVER VALLEY ­ Duet Show
SGT BLUFF-LUTON ­ Freak
SHELDON ­ Slow Songs Make Me Puke
SIOUX CENTER ­ Toe Tag: Jane Doe
SIOUXLAND CHRISTIAN ­ Mario Kart: A Sonata
SPENCER ­ First Time Club
SPIRIT LAKE ­ Let Go of My Tale

Solo Mime
FORT DODGE ­ Moving On
LeMARS COMMUNITY ­ Show Choir Audition Shenanigans
OKOBOJI ­ TV Land
WOODBURY CENTRAL ­ A Real Super Hero
WOODBURY CENTRAL ­ Rich Man, Beggar Woman

Group Mime
DENISON-SCHLESWIG ­ Snapshots in Time
GEORGE-LITTLE ROCK ­ Behind Closed Doors
HUMBOLT ­ Ritual
NORTH UNION ­ Babysitting Blues
WOODBURY CENTRAL ­ A Wish

TV News
ALTA-AURELIA ­ TV80
CHEROKEE WASHINGTON ­ DAD News
CHEROKEE WASHINGTON ­ FIT News

Radio Broadcasting
CHEROKEE WASHINGTON ­ DSN Radio
LAWTON-BRONSON ­ PALM Radio
LeMARS COMMUNITY ­ KRAZ
MANSON NORWEST WEBSTER ­ KEXT- Exterminator Radio
ROCK VALLEY ­ Mailfia
ROCK VALLEY ­ Cluckin' Around
SHELDON ­ SGP S'all Good Podcast

Group Improvisation
CHEROKEE WASHINGTON - Combes Improv
CHEROKEE WASHINGTON­ Lau Improv
FORT DODGE ­ JMN
FORT DODGE 9th ­ S&L
LeMARS COMMUNITY ­ The Cowboys
OABCIG - Clunkst
ROCK VALLEY - Schmidt
SHELDON - Hamill

Musical Theatre
FORT DODGE ­ Cell Block Tango
LeMARS COMMUNITY ­ The Story of Tonight
MOC-FLOYD VALLEY ­ My Favorite Year
OABCIG - Spamalot
SHELDON ­ The Schuyler Sisters
SIOUX CITY EAST ­ Adams Family
SIOUX CITY EAST ­ Spamalot
WEST LYON ­ Next to Normal

Short Film
IKM-MANNING ­ Insurgence
LeMARS COMMUNITY ­ The Note
RIDGEVIEW ­ Cinema 101
SHELDON ­ 1914
SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN ­ The Midnight Visitor
WESTERN CHRISTIAN ­ Everything's Connected

NORTHEAST



Ensemble Acting
APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG ­ Ditzies
CENTRAL ELKADER ­ The History of Television, Condensed
CRESTWOOD, CRESCO ­ Steel Magnolias
DECORAH 9th ­ The Santaland Diaries
DENVER ­ Every Monday Morning
DENVER ­ Flowers from our Father
DUBUQUE SENIOR ­ A Kid Like Jake
HAMPTON-DUMONT ­ The Other Room
LAKE MILLS ­ Macbeth Mixed Up
NEW HAMPTON ­ Playwriting 101: The Rooftop Lesson
NORTH BUTLER ­ Camping Chaos
SOUTH HAMILTON, JEWEL ­ Can I have a 2020 Do Over?
SOUTH HAMILTON, JEWEL ­ Life of a Girl
SUMNER-FREDRICKSBURG ­ Laughing Wild
TRIPOLI ­ Anti-Depressants
WAVERLY-SHELLROCK ­ Monty Python
WEST CENTRAL, MAYNARD ­ Shrinkage
WEST DELAWARE, MANCHESTER ­ Chicken Road

Readers Theatre
DENVER ­ Princess Rowenna and the Quest to be Saved
DUBUQUE SENIOR ­ Silver Water
HUDSON ­ The Young and the Senseless (A Tale of Utter Stupidity)
INDEPENDENCE ­ 10 Reasons You Should Have Stayed Home Sick Today
KEE, LANSING ­ Power Play
MAQUOKETA VALLEY, DELHI ­ Fire Exit
NORTH BUTLER ­ That's Speech
NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY, WEST UNION ­ Everything Under the Sun
WATERLOO WEST ­ Vampires in the Lemon Grove

One Act Play
DECORAH ­ Tracks
DUBUQUE SENIOR ­ The Wolves
MAQUOKETA VALLEY, DELHI ­ Our Place
WESTERN DUBUQUE, EPWORTH ­ The Zoo Story

Choral Reading
CHARLES CITY ­ The Good Old Days
CLARION-GOLDFIELD ­ Inspired by Dear Anxiety
DECORAH ­ Complete History of America, Abridged
DUBUQUE SENIOR ­ The Things We Lost in the Flood
HAMPTON-DUMONT ­ Basketball: Abridged
SUMNER-FREDRICKSBURG ­ A Night at the Movies
WATERLOO COLUMBUS ­ Children of the Corn
WAUKON ­ A Hallmark Parody

TV News
APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG ­ Tall Tale News
DECORAH ­ Destination Driftless
DIKE-NEW HARTFORD ­ Negative Nine News
DUBUQUE SENIOR ­ KBRN, Channel 10
STARMONT ­ Morning Tea

Group Improvisation
CRESTWOOD, CRESCO ­ Balk
DUBUQUE SENIOR ­ Current Giere/Geers/Schute
DUBUQUE SENIOR ­ Kriess/Oberdoerster/Richter
FOREST CITY ­ Sharp
MFL-MAR-MAC, MONONA ­ Stavroplus
SUMNER FREDERICKSBURG - DLS
WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK - Hoins

Solo Mime
CENTRAL ELKADER ­ Stuck Between a Rock and a Hard Place
DECORAH ­ Cake Loss
DIKE NEW HARTFORD ­ Another Sunday
DUBUQUE SENIOR ­ Buzz Kill
POSTVILLE ­ The Daily Grind

Group Mime
CASCADE ­ Growing Pains
DECORAH ­ Pregnancy Pickle
DUBUQUE SENIOR ­ Fatal Reflections
DUBUQUE SENIOR ­ Showtime Showdown
WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK ­ Puberty

Musical Theatre
DECORAH ­ A Chorus Line
DUBUQUE SENIOR ­ Forever Plaid
DUBUQUE SENIOR ­ The Prom
GRUNDY CENTER ­ Wizard of Oz
HUDSON ­ Into the Woods
MASON CITY ­ Mean Girls
SOUTH WINNESHIEK, CALMAR ­ Cell Block Tango
UNION, LAPORTE CITY ­ Chicago
UNION, LAPORTE CITY ­ How to Succeed in Musical Theatre
UNION, LAPORTE CITY ­ Scrubs
WESTERN DUBUQUE, EPWORTH ­ Cell Block Tango

Radio Broadcasting
DECORAH ­ KOOP
DUBUQUE SENIOR ­ KWBY
MAQUOKETA VALLEY, DELHI ­ 145.80 MHz GLXY
POSTVILLE ­ KMEX 1600 AM

Short Film
BCLUW, CONRAD ­ Following
DUBUQUE SENIOR ­ Dawgs
FOREST CITY ­ Creature
GRUNDY CENTER ­ License to Spook
WEST DELAWARE ­ T'was One Night in 2020

SOUTHWEST



One Act Play
ACGC: The Yellow Boat
Clarinda: The Yellow Boat
Creston: The Bright Blue Mailbox
Glenwood: An Absolutely True Story (As Told By a Bunch of Liars)

Readers Theatre
A-H-S-T-W: The Faculty Meeting
Atlantic: How to Kiss a Girl
Ballard: Squids Will Be Squids
CAM 9th: If Only
Creston: How to Kiss a Girl
Logan-Magnolia: Nicholas Nickleby
West Des Moines Valley: Lifeboat

Choral Reading
Clarinda: Tuna Fish Eulogy
Creston: Behind the Mask
Madrid: Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices
North Polk: Smile
Norwalk: Ponies
Shenandoah: Feathers and Fools
West Des Moines Valley: A Boy and His Elephant

Ensemble Acting
A-H-S-T-W: Leave Bridget Alone
Ames: Jason & the Zoomnauts
Atlantic: People, Places, and Things
Gilbert: Protocols
Griswold 9th: The Force and Jedi Loathing Outside Las Vegas
Panorama: Swipe Left
Treynor: Dibs!
West Des Moines Valley: Thistle Blossoms
Woodbine Community: Freshman Trap

Group Improvisation
ADM: Wheeler
Colo-Nesco: Danielson, Williams & Wilson
Earlham: Tibben, Flickinger, Howe
Perry: Moreland, Chavez, Marburger
Red Oak: Brummett
Southwest Valley: Fuller
Tri-Center: Chad and Troy
Underwood: Rosas/Wilson
West Harrison: Evans
Woodward-Granger: Coffin

Group Mime
Dallas Center-Grimes: The Interpreter
Mount Ayr: The Yoga Experience
Nodaway Valley: Strings
Shenandoah: The Invention of Jealousy
West Des Moines Valley: Survival: LANSE Flight #508

Solo Mime
Ankeny: Room with Masks
Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson: Black Friday Line
West Des Moines Valley: Quarter Horse Dreaming
West Des Moines Valley: The Story of Three Hearts
Winterset: The Yellow Wallpaper

Television Newscasting
Ballard: A&D Nightly
Council Bluffs Saint Albert: Channel 7 News
West Des Moines Valley: American Standoff: The Story of Waco

Short Film
Ames: Lost Days
Bedford: Nyarlathotep
Roland-Story: An Adventure to Remember
Waukee: Woof

Radio Broadcasting
Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln: K-Pasa
Lewis Central: RATS
Logan-Magnolia: 28.5 The Ball
West Des Moines Valley: Crime Addict

Musical Theatre
A-H-S-T-W: Start of Something New/Love is an Open Door
Atlantic: Little Shop of Horrors
Clarinda: Avenue Q
Clarke Community: How to Succeed in Business
Creston: Little Women
Dallas Center-Grimes: 1776
Glenwood: 28 Hours/Wherever We Are from Come From Away
Southeast Polk: Little Shop of Horrors
Tri-Center: Say My Name from Beetlejuice
West Des Moines Valley: Catch Me If You Can

SOUTHEAST



One-Act Play
MOUNT VERNON: 26 Pebbles
PELLA CHRISTIAN: Thieves' Carnival
WAPELLO: Studio C Collage

Readers' Theatre
BAXTER: The Man from the Train
CEDAR RAPIDS WASHINGTON: Wiley and the Hairy Man
COLUMBUS COMMUNITY: Collage
KEOTA: Swim the Fly
NORTH SCOTT: The Omelet Murder Case
PELLA COMMUNITY: Macbeth: A Kid's Cautionary Tale Concerning Greed, Power, Mayhem, and Other Events

Choral Reading
CEDAR RAPIDS WASHINGTON: A Woman's Guide to Being Appropriate
CEDAR VALLEY CHRISTIAN: Listen to the People
GRINNELL: Claiming the Stars
MOUNT VERNON: Eulogy to My Heart
PLEASANT VALLEY: Breaking the Glass Ceiling
TRI-COUNTY: Shye

Ensemble Acting
BURLINGTON NOTRE DAME: Steel Magnolias
CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY: The Last Call
CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY: The Other Four Times
CEDAR RAPIDS WASHINGTON: Matterhorn
CENTERVILLE: Airline Calamity
DANVILLE: Arsenic and Old Lace
MID-PRAIRIE: Art of Manipulation
OTTUMWA: L-I-C-E
OTTUMWA: Lucy Dreaming
SOUTH TAMA: The Fields of Asphodel
SOUTH TAMA: The Pequod Meets the Ocean Steward
WEST BURLINGTON ARNOLD: Miss Spick Spot's Spick and Span Play Play

Group Improvisation
IOWA VALLEY 9TH: Hudepohl, et al
LISBON: Awbrey
MELCHER-DALLAS: Fakers
MID-PRAIRIE: Transcondimentals
MONTEZUMA: Gunderson
MONTICELLO: Temple/Hospodarsky
PLEASANT VALLEY: Hatrick
WEST BURLINGTON ARNOLD: The Rosemarys and Sage

Group Mime
CEDAR VALLEY CHRISTIAN: Kate Shelley
GMG: Carnival Capers
MONTICELLO: First Aid Kitchen
NORTHEAST COMMUNITY: 3 Girls and a Game
VINTON-SHELLSBURG: 2020

Solo Mime
CEDAR RAPIDS WASHINGTON: Brodi mime
DANVILLE: The Time Traveler
DAVIS COUNTY: Clowning Around
LISBON: The Rollercoaster
WILLIAMSBURG: Camping in the Woods

TV News
CENTRAL DEWITT: Corner Chat
IOWA VALLEY: MWES - Channel 4
KEOKUK: KNBC
LINN-MAR: KZOO
WILLIAMSBURG: Wake Up Portland

Radio Broadcasting
CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY: Tongue Twister Radio
MEDIAPOLIS: KMED
MEDIAPOLIS: KOVD
NORTHEAST COMMUNITY: Noir Murder Mystery

Musical Theatre
CEDAR RAPIDS KENNEDY: Songs for a New World
CEDAR RAPIDS WASHINGTON: Side Show
CLEAR CREEK-AMANA : Six
DANVILLE: When I Grow Up, Matilda 
MONTEZUMA: Little Women
MONTEZUMA 9TH: Little Mermaid
PLEASANT VALLEY: Disenchanted

Short Film
CENTRAL DEWITT: Ben Shutterfly
LINN-MAR: Typing...
NEW LONDON: Finding Bigfoot
OSKALOOSA: Grim Connection


<