** ALL-STATE  FESTIVAL  SCHEDULE **

 

CENTER I

ONE ACT PLAYS * FISHER THEATER

Critic Judge:  Gai Jones, Donna Reed Foundation

Room Chairperson:  Deb Gute, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll and Natalie Dommer, Ottumwa

 

9:00     Wit                                          Dubuque Senior

9:45     The Least Offensive Play in the Whole Darn World              Ballard, Huxley

            BREAK

10:40   First Person Shooter                           Ottumwa

11:25   Shoes Along the Highway                   Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

            BREAK

12:50   Red Red Shoes                                    West Des Moines Valley

1:35     Remeberin’ Stuff                    George-Little Rock

            BREAK

2:30     I Don’t Want to Talk About It             Maquoketa Valley, Delhi       

3:15     I and You                     Vinton-Shellsburg

 

 

 

CENTER II

READERS THEATRE * SCHEMAN BUILDING

Critic Judge:  Karen Barker, Northwestern College, Orange City

Room Chairperson:  A-H-S-T-W Coaches, Avoca

 

9:00     Parrots Voices             Cedar Rapids Kennedy

9:30     Greater Tuna              Charles City

10:00   The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon             A-H-S-T-W, Avoca

            BREAK

10:40   The Monkey’s Paw                  Dubuque Senior

11:10  “Making Choices”                   Akron-Westfield

11:40  The 2nd Bakery Attack            Keota

12:10  Stressed                                  Postville

                        LUNCH

1:15     The Pink Project                      Grinnell-Newburg

1:45     Earthworms and Swimming Pools     Manson Northwest Webster

2:15     Lifeboat                                   West Des Moines Valley

                        BREAK

2:55     Squids Will Be Squids             Lewis Central, Council Bluffs

3:25    “Faith County”                         Spencer

 

 

 

CENTER III

CHORAL READING * STEPHENS AUDITORIUM

Critic Judge:  Jeff Barker, Northwestern College, Orange City

Room Chairpersons: Decorah Coaches, Decorah

 

9:07     The People Could Fly             West Des Moines Valley

9:24     Trigger Warning                     Mount Vernon

9:41     Man, I Hate Shakespeare!      Danville

9:58     Missed Connection                 West Delaware, Manchester

10:15   Kids Today                               Tri-County 9th, Thornburg

            BREAK

10:45   Convenience Store Culture     Interstate 35, Truro

11:02   “There’s a Helpful Smile in Every Aisle!” (Food, Glorious Food)      Spencer

11:19   The Holiday Letter                  Shenandoah

11:36   Who Done It?                          Lawton-Bronson

11:53   Vapor                                      MOC-Floyd Valley, Orange City         

12:10   Elephant Graveyard                South Winneshiek, Calmar

                        LUNCH

1:20     Epiphany                                 Tri-County, Thornburg

1:37     Old Possum’s Book of Practical Cats  Columbus Catholic, Waterloo

1:54     Toys: Decades of Delight!       River Valley, Correctionville

2:11     Behind the Curtain                  Sioux City East

2:28     The Best Medicine                  Bondurant-Farrar

                        BREAK

2:55     Rise Up                                   Decorah

3:12     Masterpiece                            Waukee

3:29     Life is So Good                                    Cedar Rapids Kennedy

3:46     The Yellow Boat                     Dubuque Senior

 

CENTER IV

ENSEMBLE ACTING * ALUMNI BUILDING

Critic Judge: Steven Taft, University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls

Room Chairperson: Jennifer Huling, Northeast Community, Goose Lake

 

9:00     Demon Child               A-H-S-T-W, Avoca

9:17     The Other Room         Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids

9:34     Let’s Pretend This Never Happened   Northeast Community 9th, Goose Lake

9:51     Murder By Midnight               Sheldon

10:08   Rabbit Hole                             Dubuque Senior

10:25   The Twisting Turning Death Machine                        River Valley, Correctionville

            BREAK            

10:50   Agnes of God                          West Lyon, Inwood

11:07   Waiting for Waiting for Godot           Mount Vernon

11:24   The Boys Next Door                Dubuque Senior

11:41   Contentless Love                     Waukee

            LUNCH

12:45   August: Osage County             Dubuque Senior

1:02     Sandwich Bags: Wear Them on Your Pants   Carroll

1:19     Doubt                                      Waterloo West

1:36     Good Help                               West Des Moines Valley

1:53     Fugue                                      Northeast Community, Goose Lake

2:10     A Raisin in the Sun                 Waukee

            BREAK

2:40     Present Tense                         Waterloo West

2:57     The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon             Tri-County, Thornburg

3:14     Danny & the Deep Blue Sea   Grinnell-Newburg

3:31     The Celine Dion Songbook      West Des Moines Valley

 

ENTER V

SOLO MIME/ GROUP MIME * SCHEMAN BUILDING

Critic Judge: Jason Alberty, Mount Mercy University, Cedar Rapids

Room Chairperson:  Denise Heiman, Woodbury Central, Moville

 

            SOLO Mime

9:00     The Music in my Head                                    Valley Southwoods, West Des Moines

9:08     1st Flight to America                          Centerville

9:16     The Balloon                                         Woodbury Central, Moville

9:32     Life of Bi                                             Carroll

9:40     St. Joan of Arc: Maid of Heaven         Bondurant-Farrar

9:48     The Trials of Teaching Tap                 Dubuque Senior

9:56     Wanted: Revenge for Annie               West Des Moines Valley

10:04   Robot Romance                                  Decorah

10:12   We Call Them Pirates Out Here         West Des Moines Valley

10:20   To Boldly Go                                       Bondurant-Farrar

            BREAK

10:38   Father of a Veteran                            Maquoketa Valley, Delhi

10:46   Evolution of Man                                Cedar Rapids Prairie

10:54   The Astronaut                                     Manson Northwest Webster

11:02   The Christmas Tree Topper                Woodbury Central, Moville

11:10   The Madness of Medicine                  Dubuque Senior 9th

11:18   Life of a Slave                                     Alburnett

11:26   Sorry, Dad!                                          Lisbon

11:34   The Appointment                                Manson Northwest Webster

11:42   Lifeguard                                             Aplington-Parkersburg

11:50   The Relief Pitcher                               Danville

 

           

 

GROUP Mime

12:05   Unfair Science Fair                             Sioux City East

12:15   The Legendary Legend of Crammis Crinks & the King’s Queen         Fairfield

12:25   How It All Began                                 George-Little Rock

12:35   The Demons Within Us                      West Des Moines Valley

12:45   Into the Game                                     Central DeWitt

            LUNCH

1:30     Remember Me                                   Ankeny Centennial

1:40     Convertible Careless Casualties         Kee, Lansing

1:50     Antigone: The Right to Bury Her Treasonous Brother           West Des Moines Valley       

2:00     Un-synchronized Swimming              Sumner-Fredericksburg

2:10     Morgan La Fey and King Arthur: The Battle for the Throne  Valley Southwoods, West Des Moines

2:20     The Hitchhiker                                     Woodbury Central, Moville 

                        BREAK

2:40    All I Need To Know I Learned In Kindergarten           Carroll               

2:50     Adventure on Voodoo Island              LeMars Community

3:00     Marie Laveau: Voodoo Queen Way Down Yonder in New Orleans   Cedar Rapids Washington

3:10     Old Biddy Bingo                                              Dubuque Senior

3:20     In Mortal Time: The Tragedy of Dusty & Pistol Pete             Fairfield

3:30     Making the Match                                          Dubuque Senior

3:40     The Heist                                                         Mount Vernon

3:50     The Vampire and Those Who Hunt Him        West Des Moines Valley

4:00     Dead Weight                                                   Dubuque Senior 9th

 

CENTER VI

 

TELEVISION  NEWSCASTING / RADIO BROADCASTING

* SCHEMAN BUILDING*

Critic Judge:  Elias Johnson, WOI 5, Des Moines

Room Chairperson: Alex Bales, Atlantic

 

9:00     (TV) Decorah - LNN: Literary News Network

9:18     (RB) Waverly-Shell Rock - KWST

9:27     (RB) Ankeny Centennial - KFIT

9:36     (TV) West Des Moines Valley - My Medical Mysteries

9:54     (TV) George-Little Rock - Fox and Friends: The Education Edition

10:12   (RB) Greene County, Jefferson - KILN 105.3

10:21   (RB) St. Marys, Storm Lake - KKEC

10:30  (RB) Decorah 9th - KSOS

                        BREAK            

10:55   (RB) MOC-Floyd Valley 9th - KWIN

11:04   (RB) Maquoketa Valley 9th, Delhi - BOOO 66.6

11:14   (TV) Decorah - FOCUS: Loss of Innocence/Society’s Gain

11:32   (TV) Cherokee Washington - Ladies from the 80s News

11:50   (TV) Ankeny - XYZ Local News

12:08  (RB) Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Millennial News

12:17  (RB) Dubuque Senior - KAIR

                        LUNCH

1:05     (TV) Dubuque Senior - KBRN Channel 10

1:20     (TV) Cedar Rapids Washington - 70’s Television Broadcast

1:35     (RB) Cedar Rapids Kennedy 9th - RealiTea

1:48     (RB) Mount Vernon - ESPNR

1:58     (RB) Mediapolis - KTLC

2:08     (RB) Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln - K-IDDS

                        BREAK

2:45     (TV) Montezuma - Wild West News, WWN

2:58     (TV) Okoboji - The Times

3:11     (TV) West Des Moines Valley - Mindset: Stolen Innocence

3:29     (RB) MOC-Floyd Valley, Orange City -  WRLD

3:38     (RB) Atlantic -  Mayhem Radio

3:47     (RB) Rock Valley - HUSK

4:00     (TV) Central DeWitt - Action 8 News

 

CENTER VII

 

GROUP IMPROVISATION * SCHEMAN BUILDING

Critic Judge: Rick Anderson, Kirkwood Community College, Cedar Rapids

Room Chairpersons:  Kariann Jurgenson, OA-BCIG, IDa Grove and Deb Carlson, Monticello

 

9:00     LeMars Community                Boehme

9:15     Aplington-Parkersburg            Improv 2 - Gibson

9:30     South O’Brien, Paullina          Verdoorn

9:45     Lewis Central, Council Bluffs  Cozart

10:00   Harlan                                     Hansen/Sheldon

10:15   Monticello 9th                         Jaeger/Carlson

                        BREAK

10:40   Waterloo West                       Dorfman

10:55   Pleasant Valley                       WACIT

11:10   Sumner-Fredericksburg          Amanda’s Team 3

11:25   North Polk, Alleman               Gorham, Turczynski Wille

 

LUNCH

12:30   Bondurant-Farrar                    Zarr

12:45   Mount Vernon                         Germany!

1:00     Maquoketa Valley, Delhi        McNamara/Sheehy/Wilson/Gibbs

1:15     Charles City                             McKenzie

1:30     Pella Community                    Zeimetz

1:45     Decorah                                   Kephart (Group 3)

                        BREAK

2:10     Cherokee Washington Clyde Improv

2:25     OA-BCIG, Ida Grove                Stangl

2:40     Pleasant Valley                       Hattrick

2:55     Dallas Center-Grimes             McAninch

3:10     Keota                                       Cardona

3:25     Sioux Center                            Boyer

3:40     A-H-S-T-W 9th                                    Pattee/Cordes

3:55     Kingsley-Pierson                     Utesch

 

 

 

CENTER VIII

 

MUSICAL THEATRE * AMES CITY AUDITORIUM

Critic Judge: Tim Watson, Morningside College, Sioux City

Room Chairperson: Jennifer Burton, Charles City

 

 

9:10     Tuck Everlasting                      Waterloo West

9:25     Book of Mormon                     Sioux City East

9:40     The Color Purple                     Waterloo West

9:55     Hamilton                                 Sioux City East

10:10    Burnt Part Boys                      Cedar Rapids Washington

10:25   Legally Blonde                         Cedar Rapids Kennedy

            BREAK                        

10:50   Peter and the Starcatcher      West Des Moines Valley

11:05   Ragtime                                  Cedar Rapids Washington

11:20   Lizzie                                       West Des Moines Valley

11:35   Scarlet Pimpernel                   Pella Christian

11:50   The Robber Bridegroom         West Des Moines Valley

12:05   Spamalot                                Decorah                      

LUNCH                        

1:10     The Schuyler Sisters               LeMars Community

1:25     Male Duets                             Earlham

1:40     Manly Men                              Storm Lake

1:55     Matilda                                   Dubuque Senior

            BREAK                        

2:25     The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee          Dubuque Senior

2:40     Cell Block Tango                     Storm Lake

2:55     25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee     Cedar Rapids Prairie

3:10     Spamalot                                Southeast Polk, Pleasant Hill

CENTER IX

 

Short Film * STEPHENS AUDITORIUM, Celebrity Cafe

Critic Judge: Matt Weedman, University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls

Room Chairpersons: TBA,x

 

9:15     The Apple Kingdom                Grinnell-Newburg

9:30     I Am With You                         Maquoketa Valley, Delhi

9:45     Murphy’s Law: A Short Film   Fairfield

10:00   Granted                                   MOC-Floyd Valley, Orange City

            BREAK                        

10:40   Pressure                                  Decorah

10:55   Better                                      Lewis Central, Council Bluffs

11:10   Life.                                         Sioux City East

11:25   Survivor Chronicles                 West Delaware, Manchester

11:40   Ranger Robbie                                    City High, Iowa City

                        LUNCH                        

1:10     Dream For Tomorrow             Lewis Central, Council Bluffs

1:25     Everything But The Kitchen Sink         Cedar Rapids Prairie

1:40     Growing Up                            Dike-New Hartford

                        BREAK                        

2:25     The Safe Haven                       Newell-Fonda

2:40     The Outlook                            Ankeny

2:55     Corridor Cop                            Sheldon

3:10     Drive                                        Treynor