2013

** ALL-STATE  FESTIVAL  SCHEDULE **

CENTER I

ONE ACT PLAYS * FISHER THEATER

Critic Judge:  Suzy Messerole, Donna Reed Foundation

Room Chairpersons:  West Delaware Coaches, Manchester

9:00    God of Carnage                      Dubuque Senior

9:45    Cyrano de Bergerac: RoxaneÕs Kiss             Fairfield

            BREAK

10:40  Oddball                      Des Moines Roosevelt

11:25  Candid                      Decorah

            BREAK

12:50  Gossamer                                           West Des Moines Valley

1:35    Bang, Bang YouÕre Dead       MOC-Floyd Valley, Orange City

            BREAK           

2:30    The Elephant Man                            Maharishi, Fairfield

3:15    The Three Million Dollar Lunch      OA-BCIG,  Odebolt

 

CENTER II

READERS THEATRE * SCHEMAN BUILDING

Critic Judge:  Marilyn Shaw, University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls Room Chairpersons:  West Des Moines Valley Coaches, WDM

9:00    The ElephantÕs Graveyard   West Des Moines Valley

9:30    The PrincipalÕs New Clothes           South Hardin

10:00  Snow...Sort of...White            Le Mars Community

             BREAK

10:40   The Jar          Cedar Rapids Washington

11:10   The Bald Soprano    Spencer

11:40   The Crucible Griswold

12:10   Sixty Second Singles            Burlington Notre Dame

                        LUNCH

1:15    Action News: Now with 10% More Action  Charles City

1:45    Give and Take            Des Moines North

2:15    Faith County: An Evening of Culture          Laurens-Marathon

                        BREAK

2:55    The Nameless Princess         Maquoketa Valley, Delhi

3:25    Elephants Graveyard            Cedar Rapids Kennedy

 

CENTER III

CHORAL READING * STEPHENS AUDITORIUM

Critic Judge: Teresa Jackson, Iowa Central Community

College, Fort Dodge

Room Chairpersons: Michael McNurlen and Kim Keller, Keota and Manson Northwest Webster

9:07    Untamed Chickens   Decorah

9:24    Behind the Facade    Sioux City East

9:41    Internal Bleeding      Union, Le Porte City

9:58    Honor to Serve          Laurens-Marathon

10:15  Those Darn Squirrels           Lewis Central

            BREAK           

10:45  Dream Song   Maharishi, Fairfield

11:02  What Are We FightinÕ For?   Charles City

11:19  The Secret of the Great Houdini      West Des Moines Southwoods

11:36  Lets All Go to the Movies!     Alta-Aurelia

11:53  Before the Sun Sets  Waterloo West          

12:10  Band of Angels          Sheldon

                        LUNCH           

1:20    Fairytale Macabre     Waukee

1:37    Little Red        Manson Northwest Webster

1:54    Everything and a Kite          Corning

2:11    The Little Match Girl Williamsburg

2:28    Whether Carerpillar or Butterfly    Dubuque Senior

                        BREAK           

2:55    In This Moment         Montezuma

3:12    Wiley and the Hairy Man     Danville

3:29    La Vie La Femme       Cedar Rapids Kennedy

3:46    Bella and Boris          West Des Moines Valley

 

CENTER IV

ENSEMBLE ACTING * ALUMNI BUILDING

Critic Judge: Randal K. West,           Stephen Sondheim Center, Fairfield

Room Chairperson: Lisa Roberson,             Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids

9:00    Offering          City High, Iowa City

9:17    The Duet Show          South Central Calhoun, Lake City

9:34    Crimes of the Heart  MOC-Floyd Valley, Orange City

9:51    Paris   Cedar Rapids Kennedy

10:08  The ActorÕs Nightmare         West Des Moines Valley

10:25 The Drapes Come     Grinnell-Newburg

            BREAK                       

10:50  Annette and Gina      Dubuque Senior

11:07  Mary Just Broke Up withthis Guy   Cedar Falls

11:24  Dueling Phobias        Laurens-Marathon

11:41  Rabbit Hole    West Liberty

            LUNCH

12:45  Almost, Maine            Decorah

1:02    Diary of Anna Frank Sioux City West

1:19    The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged,                                     Lewis Central, Council Bluffs

1:36    Speech: The True Story        Carroll 9th

1:53    an angel but in the dark      Clinton

2:10    Of Mice and Men       Bondurant-Farrar

            BREAK

2:40    Rabbit Hole    Clarinda

2:57    Present Tense              Dubuque Senior

3:14    Dueling Phobias        Red Oak

3:31    Apricot Blossoms       North Iowa, Buffalo Center 

 

CENTER V

SOLO MIME/ GROUP MIME * SCHEMAN BUILDING

Critic Judges: Jeff Hanson, Lampost Theatre, Cedar Falls

Room Chairperson:  Decorah Coaches, Decorah

            SOLO Mime

9:00    The Clown Olympics Waverly-Shell Rock

9:08    Mad Science   Bondurant-Farrar

9:16    Up in the Air  Woodbury Central, Moville

9:32    Bowled Over! Danville

9:40    Choose the Life That is or the Life that Can Be    

                        West Des Moines Valley

9:48    The Astronaut           Albia

9:56    The Pet Store Clear Creek-Amana

10:04  Changing at the Speed of Life         Dubuque Senior

10:12  Movie Madness         North Union, Armstrong

10:20  Cheating Smarts        Decorah

            BREAK

10:38  My First and Last Day Fishing         Lenox

10:46  Secret Sneak-out on a Saturday Night       

                        Maquoketa Valley, Delhi

10:54  Sunny Side Up           Sibley-Ocheyedan

11:02  Pretty in Pink            Danville

11:10  Pump It Up    Woodbury Central, Moville

11:18  The Plunge    Central City

11:26  Music Box Dancer     Lewis Central

11:34  Tragic Magic  Dubuque Senior

11:42  Marie Antoniette       Bondurant-Farrar

11:50  IÕm a Loud Mime       Humboldt                   

            Group Mime

12:05  Robin ŌHoodĶ West Des Moines Valley

12:15  Paws for a Moment   Dubuque Senior

12:25  Boot Camp     Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

12:35  Looking Back    Des Moines Roosevelt

12:45  Play Pals         Clinton

            LUNCH

1:30    Circle of Life   Woodbury Central, Moville

1:40    The Dybbuk Box       West Des Moines Southwoods

1:50    Off to School We Go  Clear Creek-Amana  

2:00    www.GETMEAWINGMAN.com         Dubuque Senior 9th

2:10    Mad Science   South Hardin, Eldora

2:20    The Reaping of Persephone            Fairfield

                        BREAK

2:35    Flipbook Frenzy         Waverly-Shell Rock                  

2:50   TWINS            Kee, Lansing

3:00    Cinderella      Le Mars Community

3:10    Salem, 1692   West Des Moines Valley

3:20    Strings Attached        Cedar Rapids Washington

3:30    First Date       North Union, Armstrong

3:40    Upsy Daisy     Woodbury Central, Moville

3:50    As the Mime Turns   Lone Tree

4:00    Zombie and Zealot    Southeast Polk, Pleasant Hill

 

CENTER VI

TELEVISION  NEWSCASTING / RADIO BROADCASTING

* SCHEMAN BUILDING*

Critic Judge:  Bill Withers, Wartburg College, Waverly

Room Chairpersons: Brian Christensen, Waukee

9:15    (RB) East Marshall, LeGrand  - KSTP

9:27    (RB) Forest City - The Drive

9:36    (TV) Cedar Rapids Xavier

9:54    (TV) Waukee - KWEN Eyewitness News 6 at 6

10:12 (RB) Storm Lake St. Marys - KIDZ

10:21  (RB) Newton - Sunshine FM

10:30  (RB) Audubon - WSPR

                        BREAK                       

10:55  (RB) Decorah - KUFF

11:04  (RB) Benton Community, Van Horne - KYUM

11:14  (TV) West Des Moines Valley - Metro Nine News

11:32  (TV) Forest City

11:50  (TV) Dubuque Senior - KBRN Channel 10

12:08  (RB) Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 9th - K-Zombe

12:17  (RB) MOC-Floyd Valley, Orange City - KUSA

                        LUNCH

1:05    (TV) Grinnell-Newburg - WNR Channel #1:

                                                                        The Gold Standard

1:23    (TV) Cherokee Washington - Megan and Megan

                                                                                    At Midday

1:41    (RB) Bedford - KNAP

1:50    (RB) Decorah - TRUE

1:59    (RB) Lisbon - HALO

2:08    (RB) West Des Moines Valley - TOT

                        BREAK

2:53    (TV) Carroll - News 10 at 10 Live

3:11    (TV) Decorah - KIRK

3:29    (RB) Sioux City East - NLOVE 98.7

3:38    (RB) Kuemper Catholic, Carroll - KONR 103.9

3:47    (RB) Dubuque Senior - KNRD

 

CENTER VII

GROUP IMPROVISATION * SCHEMAN BUILDING

Critic Judge: Robin Corsberg, Iowa Central Community

                                                            College, Fort Dodge

Room Chairpersons:  Suzi Jones and Ashlee Whittington,                                                                        Pella Community

9:00    Pella Community - Tripp

9:15    Gilbert - Mirka

9:30    Spirit Lake - Ites

9:45    Starmont, Arlington - Lowry

10:00  Central Lyon, Rock Rapids - Rasmussen

10:15  Carroll 9th - Norgaard

                        BREAK           

10:40  Sioux City East - Zirpel

10:55  Nevada - Mens

11:10  Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Robinson

11:25  Washington - Kennedy

                        LUNCH           

12:30  Cedar Rapids Washington - Krebs

12:45  Storm Lake St. Marys - Smith                      

1:00    City High, Iowa City - Dickson

1:15    Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg - Ronnfeldt

1:30    Indianola - Keyser

1:45    Dubuque Senior - Brondyke

                        BREAK

2:10    Iowa City Regina - Rudolph

2:25    Audubon - Christensen

2:40    North Fayette, West Union - Snyder

2:55    Murray - McCracken

3:10    Alta-Aurelia - Napierala

3:25    Edgewood-Colesburg - Bergan

3:40    Treynor - Hovenga

3:55    Waterloo West - Gruye

 

CENTER VIII

MUSICAL THEATRE * SCHEMAN BUILDING

Critic Judge: Shelby Van Nordstandt,

                        University of Nebraska-Omaha

Room Chairperson: Cathy Van Maanen and

                        Jacki Pleggenkuhle, Ames and Waukee

9:00    Les Mis           Cedar Rapids Kennedy

9:15    Star Wars: A Musical Parody                       Ballard

9:30    Next to Normal                      Cedar Rapids Kennedy

9:45    Cabaret                      Dubuque Senior

10:00  Chicago                      Sheldon

10:15  Big River                           Waterloo West

            BREAK                                                            

10:40  In the Heights            West Des Moines Valley

10:55  Jersey Boys    MOC-Floyd Valley, Orange City

11:10  Newsies          Waukee

11:25  Book of Mormon                                Cedar Rapids Prairie

11:40  The Addams Family  Grinnell-Newburg

11:55  The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee                 Iowa City Regina

                        LUNCH                                                            

1:10    Burnt Part Boys         Waterloo West

1:25    Cats     Spencer

1:40    Book of Mormon        Forest City

1:55    The Pirate Queen      West Des Moines Valley

                        BREAK                                                          

2:25    Nunsense       Sioux City East

2:40    Les Miserables           Decorah

2:55    Spring Awakening     Creston

3:10    Civil War        Sheldon

CENTER IX

Short Film * STEPHENS AUDITORIUM, Celebrity Cafe

Critic Judge: Jon Tennyson, Sleeping Dog Productions, WI

Room Chairperson: Cary Shapiro, Ankeny

9:15    The Drop                                                     Linn-Mar, Marion

9:30    War In Love               Ankeny

9:45    How Much Do You Love Me Interstate 35, Truro

10:00  Inside His Skin                      Decorah

            BREAK                                                            

10:40  Stuck in a Musical                             Mid-Prairie, Wellman

10:55  Bag Man         Des Moines Lincoln

11:10  Chances          Mason City

11:25  The Fall          Williamsburg

11:40  In the Glass    MOC-Floyd Valley, Orange City

                        LUNCH                                                            

1:10    Do Not Push   Dubuque Senior

1:25    Thinking Literally      Sioux City East

1:40    Quaker Mafia Sheldon

                        BREAK                                                          

2:25    The Librarian            Cedar Rapids Prairie

2:40    Put Down Your Backpack     George-Little Rock

2:55    Shattered       Waukee

3:10    We Are ...        Starmont, Arlington